Class B members are defined as persons who gain membership or influence by some coercive means (execution upon a judgment, assignment of a membership interest in satisfaction of a debt, charging order, or contested divorce). Class B members have the right to receive notices and be present at meetings but they cannot vote. This structure attempts to assure that members do not wind up in a disastrous partnership with other members’ creditors or ex-spouses since these persons are usually seeking to dissolve the company or sell off its assets for cash.
- Child SupportPursuant to Property Code Section 42.001(b)(1), “current wages for personal services, except for the enforcement of court-ordered child support payments†are exempt “from garnishment, attachment, execution, and other seizure.†This includes severance pay. Note that wages are expressly exempted from the $60,000 family limit and the $30,000 single adult limit.